Trash problem kicked to the curb on Bristol Street

Brownsville residents frustrated by growing piles of garbage say crews have finally trashed the problem. According to neighbors on Bristol Street, garbage had been left

BROOKLYN - Brownsville residents frustrated by growing piles of garbage say crews have finally trashed the problem.

According to neighbors on Bristol Street, garbage had been left untouched in front of a vacant home for months, attracting rats and stinking up the area.

The Department of Sanitation crews cleaned up the trash, even though it wasn't their responsibility because the bags sat behind a fence on private property.

advertisement | advertise on News 12

Trending Video

VIDEO: March to help seniors apply to college 1 VIDEO: March to help seniors apply to college
2 VIDEO: Interview with friend of East NY throat slashing victim
Brooklyn Weekend Travel Advisory, Dec. 10-11 3 Brooklyn Weekend Travel Advisory, Dec. 10-11
Some flavors offered were strawberry and tamarind. 4 Parade participants partake in snow cones
New York City has made a big change 5 Supporters and critics sound off on IDNYC program change

advertisement | advertise on News 12

Features

Furry Friends is a weekly segment on News Furry Friends

Furry Friends is a weekly segment on News 12 Brooklyn nightside.

Sorry to interrupt...

Your first 5 are free

Access to News12 is free for Optimum, Comcast®, Time Warner® and Service Electric℠ video customers.

Please enjoy 5 complimentary views to articles, photos, and videos during the next 30 days.

LOGIN SUBSCRIBE